FRESH FOOD BUS 

The Fresh Food Bus is your ride to healthy, fresh, wholesome food!

Running on Saturdays through December 17th, the Fresh Food Bus leaves from the Athens Community Council on Aging starting at 7:40am and visiting 22 stops such as Denney Tower, Nellie B Community, UGA Campus, Rocksprings Community, HT Edwards, Columbia Brookside and more on it's way to the farmers market. The Fresh Food Bus runs three times per market day and connects riders to the Athens Farmers Market on a direct and easy route, at no cost.

Riders can get more good food for their families at the Athens Farmers Market. Cost comparisons have shown the market to be more affordable than the grocery store when utilizing the double SNAP program. The Fresh Food Bus gets more fresh and wholesome food into the lives of local families.

Riders should look for the green, red, and yellow "WE HEART FARMERS" bus stop sign around town and hop on the Fresh Food Bus!


Route Schedule

1. Athens Community Council on Aging    7:40  //  9:07  //  10:35
2. Denney Tower    7:42  //  9:09  //  10:37
3. Hotel Indigo (College Ave)    7:45  //  9:12  //  10:40
4. Willow St @ North Ave    7:47  //  9:14  //  10:42
5. Multimodal Center    7:49  //  9:16  //  10:44
6. Nellie B Ave @ Fairview St    7:55  //  9:22  //  10:50
7. Cone Dr @ Zebulon Dr (Nellie B)    7:57  //  9:25  //  10:53
8. Carver Dr @ Zatella Ln (Nellie B)    7:58  //  9:26  //  10:54
9. Agriculture Dr @ Hardin Dr (Bldg G)    8:03  //  9:31  //  10:59
10. Milledge Ave @ Lumpkin St (The Pine)    8:09  //  9:37  //  11:05
11. Soule Hall/Myers    8:13  //  9:41  //  11:09
12. Baxter St @ Newton St    8:18  //  9:46  //  11:14
13. Clarke Central HS    8:22  //  9:50  //  11:18
14. Rocksprings St @ Rocksprings Ct    8:25  //  9:53  //  11:21
15. W Broad St @ Minor St (West Broad Farmers Market)    8:28  //  9:56  //  11:24
16. HT Edwards/Dickens Bldg    8:31  //  9:59  //  11:27
17. Baxter St @ Moe’s Grill    8:36  //  10:04  //  11:32
18. Columbia Brookside    8:43  //  10:11  //  11:39
19. ATHENS FARMERS MARKET    8:46  //  10:14  //  11:42
20. Young Harris Church    9:00  //  10:28  //  12:10
21. Daily Groceries Coop    9:02  //  10:30  //  12:12
22. Athens Community Council on Aging    9:06  //  10:34  //  12:16


About the Program

Beginning May 21st and operating every Saturday through December 17, 2016, the Fresh Food Bus will expand operations to deliver riders from 22 stops around Athens directly to fresh food.

The program, a collaborative partnership between the Athens Farmers Market, Athens Community Council on Aging, Wholesome Wave Georgia (WWG), and the UGA Office of Sustainability, is made possible through the support of Wholesome Wave Georgia’s food access and food insecurity programming.

Through customer surveys and conversations with market managers, WWG has identified transportation to farmers markets as a barrier to participation in the Double SNAP program, where local, producer-only farmers markets such as the Athens Farmers Market double the value of SNAP benefits (formerly known as food stamps). The goal of the transportation pilot is to increase participation in the doubling program by making the market accessible to all with free public transportation to farmers markets.